CINCINNATI — Demetria Cashaw wasn’t looking for a fight until VineBrook Homes taped one to her front door.
[…] Cotleur identified other examples of questionable lease clauses, including:
- ORC Section 5321.04 (A) (1) says landlords must “comply with the requirements of all applicable building, housing, health, and safety codes that materially affect health and safety.” Paragraph 11.7 of VineBrook’s lease says: “Other than termite control, (tenants) shall be responsible for pest control.” Cotleur says: “By telling tenants that they won’t exterminate, they are directly violating both the Ohio landlord tenant act and the Cincinnati municipal code.”
- ORC Section 5321.13 (C) says “no agreement to pay the landlord's or tenant's attorney's fees shall be recognized in any rental agreement for residential premises or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant.” Paragraph 13.6.3.4 says, “subject to state law,” tenants will be charged a $350 minimum for “all costs associated with the eviction of lessee, including all lease reinstatement fees or legal fees or attorney fees.”